School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    weapons knocked the two wretches down. They were bound and secured and taken prisoner to Cork where they were tried and received the same fate as their companions. There heads also sat upon spikes and in order to mark the gamekeeper, McCarthy with singal posthumous infamy it was resolved to affix his right hand with his skull, in order that all might know even after death, the head of the gamekeeper, who shot his master.
    Been the servant who pleaded deafness was transported on the ground of his having a guilty knowledge of the meditated at tack. The evidence against him was not very strong but his deafness was though a mear pretence.
    Not long after and then of
    Sheila Kelleher