School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. When the procession reached the Ovens, seven miles from Cork and fifteen from the place of execution the priests were oblige by order of the authorities to leave the prisoners.
    A vast crowd of spectators attended and the appearance of the executioner and his mode of operation caused no small horror. He was a hideous-looking monster attired from head to foot in a uniform of bright green the national colour - whilst around his waist was a broad bruff belt on which was inscribed in large letters "Eire- go - bragh".
    This was the vile taste of Dr Harding the sheriff of the city of Cork, who wished by it to
    Sheila Kelleher