School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. About one mile west of the picturesque village of Innishannon, overlooking the River Bandon, stand the remains of the ancient fortress of "Downdaniel" - or the fort of two rivers. Standing as it does, on a slightly raised patch of land near the junction of the Rivers Bandon and Brinny, its dark frowning battlements and delicately moulded turrets immediately attract the attention of the traveller and create in him a curosity to visit the ruins.
    The traveller intending to visit the fortress is immediately awe-struck when he first enters the locality and beholds the massive old walls in the distance. It would be indeed difficult to find a scene more typically Irish; built into a cliff overlooking the castle a tall graceful watchtower, giving an impression of romance and ancient gloom stands our
    Eileen Mc Sweeney
    Curraheen, Co. Cork