School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Brian, against his Danish relatives, but it is more probable that many of the Munster Danes (one of whom according to Duald Mac Firbis's account of the Danish families in Ireland, was married to Brian Boru's daughter) fought also on the Irish side. He was placed in the second division of Brian's forces, of which Kian, the son of Molmuaidh, ancestor of the O'Mahoneys had the chief command and this division contented with the forces of Leinster. It does not appear whether or not Cathal was killed in this battle. He was married to a Danish wife.
    Such is the story as told by that eminent scholar Dr. John O Donovan. His account is enlarged in some points or
    Languages
    Kathleen Lehane