School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    chief of Ossory, but was himself soon after slain by Cuduiligh, the son of Kineth, one of the men of Offaly, in revenge of the death of Lord of Hy - Kinsellagh. At this period surnames became for the first time hereditary in Ireland for we find that many of the chieftain families took surnames from ancestors who were living at that period.
    Donovan was succeeded by his son Cathal Mac Donovan. Brian Boru did not satisfy his revenges by the slaughter of Donovan and his people of Ui Figeinte, together with allies the Danes of Munster. In the year 978 he marched the second time against the rival race of Eoghan (Eoghanacts) and came to an encounter with them at
    Languages
    Kathleen Lehane