School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the year 977, he marched his forces into the plains of Ui Figeinte, where Donovan and his father-in-law Amlaff (Auliffe) King of the Danes in Munster, had their forces in readiness to meet him, and a battle ensued, in which Brian vanquished his enemies with great slaughter and left Donovan and Amlaff both dead upon the field. This Donovan also formed an alliance with the Danes of Waterford and one of the sons of Omhar (?) (Oior [?]) King of the Danes of Waterford was called Donovan after him. This Danish Donovan who was evidently the grandson of Donovan, King of Ui Figeinte slew Dermot, Lord of Hy Kinsellagh in 995, and in the same year slew also Gillapatrick
    Languages
    Kathleen Lehane