School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the Annals of Inisfallen adds that Mahon was killed at Bearnadheard (Red Gap) a chasm in the mountain of Sliabh Reagh on the borders of Ui Tigeinte ang Fermoy and that the coarb of St Finbar (i.e. the Bishop of Cork) denounced all those that were concerned in the conspiracy of his death. The removal of Mahon, head of the Dal Cais was, however, of small avail to the race of Eoghan, for it only cleared the way for his more illustrious brother Brian, afterwards called Brian Borumha who immediately after the death of Mahon, made his way to the throne of Munster, despite all the opposition and treachery of his adversaries of South Munster, nor did he leave the death of Mahon long unavenged, for in
    Languages
    Kathleen Lehane