School: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carrigagulla, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

thrush is a very nice singer.
    An Chuach:-
    The cuckoo is a fairly big bird. It is said to be the largest bird in the world. It is a migratory bird. It comes back to Ireland from Africa the beginning of Summer. When the cuckoo is flying from place to place to there are usually a number of gobad[?] flying after it. These birds are supposed to be trying to imitate the cuckoo.
    An Spideóg:-
    The robin is a small bird. It has a red breast. There is a story told about the robin. When Our Lord was crowned with thorns. It is said that the robin tried to pull the thorns. While doing so the sacred blood is supposed to have spattered on its breast. Every robin since that day has a red breast.
    An Fuiseóg:-
    Languages