School: Drom Liath, Macroom (roll number 1687)

Dromleigh, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The inhabitants of the castle afterwards said he was seen going out the same gate on the preceeding evening, with a spade in his hand so he must have made a hole for it on that evening. That crock of gold was never found.
    While Mr Barrett had care of the castle and for a long time after his death, the place was supposed to be haunted by fairies. Every night horses were heard prancing in the stable, and often times when no horses were in the stable terrible noise could be even heard.
    One night horses and carriages were heard coming to the front door. The household was in great confusion, and someone going to their door discovered that there was no one to be seen.
    On the night Mr Barrett died, knocking was heard at his bed-room door. It continued for ten minutes, and then stopped, just as the man died, still no one could be seen at the door.
    From that night on an unnatural light could be seen around the castle, Finally the inhabitants of the castle got a priest to say Mass there and the fairies never haunted it again.
    The place is now owned by a neighbouring farmer.
    Nora Murphy. Std. VII 14 years of age