School: Seana-chaiseal, Maghcromtha (roll number 12510)

Shanacashel, Co. Cork

Trí rudaí ná tagann meirg ortha
    (1) Teaga mná
    (2) Airgead lucht cartanachta
    (3) Cruidhte capaill bhúisteara
  2. It is stated that in the land of the Desmond Kielnarovanagh, a treasure is hidden under a hawthorn tree in a field about two hundred yards to the west of the old house.
    A person named Murphy dreamt that it was hidden there and came to look for it. It was told to him in his dream that he should search for it in the night-time only, and that he should bring nobody with him. He came at about twelve o'clock, bringing a pick and shovel with him. He found the tree and set to work to dig round it. At last the shovel touched an iron box. He put down