School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

opponent and the flag up to his chest and took off his opponent's cap with his teeth.
    On another occasion a horse took flight in Macroom and several people tried to stop the startled animal but in vain till Con sprang at him and instantly checked him.
  2. There is a lot of beliefs regarding weather signs in this locality signs as observed in the sky, moon etc.
    The wind at certain points is supposed to bring rain such as the wind from the south or south west. If birds are flying low you may expect rain or if a ring encircles the moon you may expect the same.
    If the fire-light is of a blueish hue you can rest assured that a frost will follow. When the sky is red to the south storm is expected by the people of the