School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    timber was nearly always glazed over with soot. It was covered with thatch which was from rushes or sometimes from reed which was made from wheaten straw. Thatching was a great trade at that time. Every - line of thatch put on parallel with the rafter was called a "baw" and the man who could thatch so level as to conceal the dividing line between the "baws" was supposed to be competent at his trade. The fuel which was used in this part of the country was turf or faggots of furze which the poor people gathered from the fences beside their huts. The light was got from splinters made of bogdeal but those who were so fortunate as to kill a cow or sheep made candles with the tallow derived from the animals in an appliance called a mould.
        1. buildings
    Languages