School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Christmas and there are funny stories told of how it was cooked then.
    They were a strong race then with frugal habits not like the race of to-day of whom three-fourths are depending on medicines for life. They worked from five a.m. until it was so dark that they could not find their coats and often went "sgoruidheachting" after and danced until morning. They danced fine old Irish jugs, reels and hornpipes not the trailing dismal, debased things that are called dances nowadays.
    The Irish were then a race of splendid men and women of fine physique and although living in conditions of primitive simplicity they were independent-minded, long-living and care-free.
    1. products
    Languages