School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. A great change has taken place in this country within last hundred years in the quality and quantity of food the people eat.
    About seventy years ago people grew wheat and had it ground locally from which they made whole-wheat bread. White flour was a thing almost unknown.
    The farmers skimmed their milk and made their own butter as creameries were unknown.
    The skimmed milk and buttermilk were used at almost every meal. In Winter time the milk was boiled or they made curd and whey of it - a nourishing food and drink now almost unknown.
    Potatoes were the staple food of the people at that time hence the failure of the potato crop brought the famine of 1846. People had not tea except