School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    produce. The fairs begin at a comparatively early hour in the morning and consequently farmers who live far away from the appointed market place have to get up very early in the morning if they wish to attend same. There is a great commotion for a few hours of the morning and with bargaining and hand-clapping a great number of beasts exchange owners. When the farmers receive the value of their beasts they leave a considerable amount to the merchants of the town for goods of all kinds.
    When there is a patent taken our for a fair in a certain district or town no fair can be legally held within a radius of six or seven miles from this appointed spot.
  2. Fairs are held in most towns and villages. There is not however any fair held in the village of Tarelton but they are held in the adjoining towns, Macroom Ballineen and Dunmanway. Each of these fairs is held monthly.
    The pig fair precedes the cattle fair Horse