School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    planting consists in placing the seed along the bottom of the drills the distance between the sets varying from about 9 inches up to 18 ins. This work in the past was always done by hand usually in many districts by women but now is frequently accomplished by the horse-driven potato-planting machine which is expeditious, saves labour, and does satisfactory work. By hand-planting a woman about an acre a day. After manuring, sowing, and planting, have been done the ridges are spit over the sets.
    In two or three weeks after planting the drills are harrowed to uproot weeds. This is done many times through the year until potato digging commences in
    Joan O' Riordan
    Cooldorragha, Co. Cork