School: Cilleanna (Kilhanna), Maghcromtha (roll number 13193)

Johnstown, Co. Cork
Henry Goode

1. (continued from previous page)
    heated. The poorer people, who were unable to afford this, used oaten meal porridge, or Indian-meal porridge, which was also boiled since the night before. Sometimes, those who had new milk to use, boiled it and put a little sour-milk through it. In this way, they made curds and whey.
    Potatoes were again eaten for dinner, and bacon boiled with cabbage or turnips was used by farmers who were rich enough to afford them. A little sour skimmed milk was also drunk. The poorer folk, who had not even a drop of milk to use, were compelled to eat potatoes with salt.
    The supper consisted generally of the same foodstuffs as breakfast - potatoes and skimm-
    1. products