School: Toames, Maghcromtha (roll number 15478)

Tooms, Co. Cork
Seán de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of the men was proceeding with the filling in, but the other insisted in taking out the body for further examination. This was done, and it was found the body showed some feeble signs of life. Aid was procured and the young man was nursed back to life (for it was quite a young man who happened to be there) and he lived for fully forty years afterwards working at the tailoring trade.
  2. Here is another gruesome tale he told me of the famine. In the southern part of Kilmichael parish ( I cant think of the name of the townland now) there lived a family by the name of "Hannah" the family consisted of four members and like many other households they were all stricken down with fever. Nobody knows, nor ever will know, what they suffered. After a good many days it dawned on some neighbours that no smoke had been seen emerging from the chimney of the house of the "Hannas" for days. An investigation was made but nobody could get in to the house as the whole four were dead for days and their bodies in an advanced state of decomposition. The house being the mud cabin and thatched type they only knocked in the roof and mingled the bodies with earth and debris before they could attempt to bury them.
    Daniel Burke
    Coolsnaghtig, Co. Cork