School: Toames, Maghcromtha (roll number 15478)

Tooms, Co. Cork
Seán de Búrca

1. About eighty years ago there lived in Kielnarovanagh a family named McCabes. At this time the family consisted of three daughters, whose parents were long since dead. They got married and the names of their husbands were respectively McNaMara, O Sullivan, and Devonshire. Devonshire whom Susan McCabe married was the most important man of the three. He was a weaver by trade and carried on a most extensive business.
    Where ever he hailed from nobody knows, but it was admitted by every one that knew him, that he was an expert at his business. It is said that he was a man of fine physique and very active. One day he was taking recreation on the top of Kielnarovanagh hill. He was going over a fence at the highest point. A colt was lying beside a fence. At that time it was custom not to train colts until they were four years old. This colt was four years of age and was never before ridden. Devonshire sprang on the colt's back. The colt leaped from where he lay, and dashed straight down the hill which is very steep, with Devonshire firmly mounted on his back, running hither and hither through fences and brakes and fields. The colt failed to dismount the rider. After an hours furious galloping he walked slowly into the farmyard, then owned by Mr Delaney, and now
    Denis Lane
    Farmer