School: Carraig an Ime (roll number 4457)

Carriganimmy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Luasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    however in each team, a "super-man", whose prowess exceeded by far, that of any other individual member. In the Clondrohid team was Dan O Callaghan of Gleann na n-Earag, and, in the other team, there was a man named Kelly. Each of them heard a few days before the contest came off, that the other man was there, but that was all they knew about each other until they entered the fray. The play was not long in progress when they met "Do rugadhar bhró chabhlaigh ar a cheile." The struggle was short, OCallaghan gave his opponent a swing, some what like Danno Mahony's Irish whip, and brought his back bone to the ground. Dan OCallaghan is the sole survivor of that powerful team, and though his years are many, he is still hale and hearty. John Corcoran of Gleanntan was the goalman, and
    Jerermiah O' Connor
    Daingean na Saileach, Co. Cork