School: Carraig an Ime (roll number 4457)

Carriganimmy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Luasa

1. There are many old stories among the people in Ireland about hidden treasure, and there is hardly any parish without some old story. This is a story I heard told by the fireside a few weeks ago.
    A long time ago there was a highway-man on the run. He came along from the east and he had a boot of gold, and the military were after him. He passed through Knockraheen and on to Carriganima. There is a rock in Carriganima called Carraig Breac and there he hid the money before he was captured by the military in the next townland which is called Glounthane.
    Later on it is supposed that the money was found but is was never known who found it.
    Bessie Kelleher