School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the hurleys was short and the Boss was almost square shaped and was very wide. They were unsuited for ground playing.

N.B. Strange to say the young men or boys in this school district never play football or hurley; whilst it is an annual custom (especially in Summer) for country lads in neighbouring townlands to 'make up' for a ball; and play for amusement with spirit on Sunday evenings - using coats as Goal posts.
    Important:- In a certain town land (Kealkil) up to a about 5 years ago - it was nice to hear the sound of the Football on Sunday evenings - the shouts of twenty or thirty young men - the laughter of the school boys - in fields situated near the Village.
    A Dance Hall sprung up - and the lure of the Dance banished all thoughts of Football which is not heard since.