School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Snake thrust his long neck in through an open window in the little church and snatched the Chalice from the altar. Immediately the congregation gave chase but the Snake reached the lake before they were able to overtake him.
    They pelted the lake with stones but the more they pelted the more the Snake "laughed" at them.
    Then Saint Fionnbarr came out ringing the Altar Bell. On hearing it the Snake lashed the lake into Foam with fear. Off with the Snake down the exit river from the lake. The Saint followed still ringing the little bell. At last the Snake got tired and rested in a very deep hole. The people saw him and shouted:- "Oh Feuc Tá se 'na LUIGHE" This was how the River LEE got its name.
    After hearing the Bell The Snake continued his journey until he came to the mouth of the Lee. Here he was forced to come out on the Bank. Then the Saint coming up killed him with his Reel and recovered the Chalice. Then on the spot where the Snake was killed Saint Fionnbarr built a large Monastery and thus founded the "beginning of Cork City".
    Languages