School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One Tailor at Kealkil (70 yrs old) used to work in country house up to about 15 years ago. Not customary at present.
    They wage a 'war of Propaganda' against 'Hawkers' who sometimes visit the district with cheap ready made clothing. These Hawkers do sell inferior cloth and injure their trade somewhat - Nevertheless they are continually engaged at work.(?)

The local Tailors (Kealkil) work during the Winter nights (by lamp oil). This work is called "Árnáning." The Árnáning commences always after Lady day (15 Aug) and terminates at St Patrick's Day. They usually work up to 12 o'clock by night.

Shirts are made in several house in the country districts here. Material used Flannelette. Women make them.
    Stockings (Woollen) are also knitted. Women "Farmer's wives" are continually engaged at this work during their spare time - especially during the "Long Winter nights."
    A few people in the townlans of Coosane still spin their own thread and make stockings and jerseys from it.