School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. In the Penal Times

The Penal times were very hard in Ireland especially on the Priests and on Catholics.

The Penal times were very hard in Ireland especially on the Priests and on Catholics. Catholics were not allowed to practice their religion and they were driven out of the good land's and Protestants got the best of everything. That made a lot of people give up their religion for they were hungry and poor and they could not help it. But the majority of the people stuck their religion and they suffered severely.
    The Priests had to live in hiding places and had to say Mass in secret. They always had to keep moving from place to place for if they stayed too long in any place they would be found out and put to death. While the Priests were saying Mass some of the congregation had to go out to watch for fear the soldiers would come and kill them or cut of the Priests tongues and pull out their eyes.
    The place the priest used to say Mass at that time was called a "Mass Rock" which were very plentiful at that time. There are some to be
    Úna Ní Néill
    Gour, Co. Cork