School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Food in Olden Times

Long ago the people ate three meals a day.

Long ago the people ate three meals a day.
    Each meal consisted of potatoes, but sometimes they would have thick sour milk, and wheaten bread and it is only very seldom that they had that. These were eaten at nine o'clock in the morning and again a about 12 o'clock and about eight in the night. It is only the heads of the house that used to take the supper. The people used to go out at about six o'clock in the morn' working and they used to be fasting.
    Then the table used to be taken out in the middle of the floor and all the people used to sit around it. The table was made of a flat board and no legs under it, but it used to be put up in a block or something always. Then it used to be hung up against the wall when not in use.
    Wheaten bread the most of the people had, and meat and fish were also eaten very often. There used
    1. products