School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Maire Ní Murcadha was born in Kilcatherine but she lived in Dreenagh in Eyeries. She used to tell the people about things to come and things that were going to happen to themselves. The people got uneasy and told the priest about her. The priest abused her about what she used to tell the people. She told him to go about his own business and told him how she saved him many times and that he would not be alive now only for herself
  2. A drudical altar stands near Clounaglaskin cross. There is a circle of stones there and within the circle standing erect is a large stone about 8ft in height. There is another stone resting on the altar but once stood erect and is about 12 ft high. Under the altar is supposed to be a crock
    Proinseas O Murchadha
    Clonglaskan, Co. Cork