School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. There were very bad houses in olden times compared with the houses of today. If those houses were seen today they would be called "Mud Cabins" for they were built of mud and stones with earthen floors. It was very few of them had windows but a narrow slid for ventilation. The roof was made of scraws and thatch and there was no upstairs on them only what is called a half-loft over a part of the kitchen. There was generally too rooms in the ground floor one on each end of the kitchen. There was an open fire place on one end of the house and smoke got out through large opening in the roof. My Grandmother says the people that lived int eh bad houses in them day's were better and stronger than the people that live in the good houses now. She remembers to see two sons married in one house and they had big families and the old couple lived with them. The old man was a weaver. My Grandmother was sent by her target when she was a little girl with tread to the weaver to make flannell. It was a Sunday and all that were able to go to Mass were at Mass
        1. buildings
    Úna Ní Néill