School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

All the people long ago made their own candles out of talló

All the people long ago made their own candles out of "talló". They used to get boxes of it by the tide. They had moulds made for the purpose and when they would melt the "talló" they'd pour it into them and pull a cord and stitch through and the candles were made.

The name of my town-land is Cahergarriffe.

The name of my townland is Cahergarriffe. It is situated in the west of Castletown Bere. There are nine housed in it but there were more in former years. The population is about fifty.
    The meaning of "Cathair Garbh" is the rough city. All the houses in it are slated except one and that is covered with corrugated iron. The most numerous name is Sullivan. There are two old people there. They can speak a small portion of the Irish language
    There are old "cabhalachs" in the townland also. One is situated in the wester point It is said that a woman lived there long ago by the name of Kitty Pullen. She had a small shop and used to sell sugar, tea, sweets etc The four walls of the house are still to be seen.