School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Houses in Olden Times

All the houses in olden times were thatched,

All the houses in olden times were thatched, and usually built in a hollow or under a "cnochán". The reason of this was to be able to go up on top of them the ground. All the roofing timber was rough and it was covered over with "scraws" and thatched with straw. They had no windows but a hole in the and no glass. Sometimes they had a bag of hay in it and it was often removed to show light. All the floors were made of blue till. In every house there was a bed in the kitchen. The hens were also kept in a "cube" in the kitchen. The had no chimneys only a hole in the middle of the roof and the fireplace was generally in the centre of the house. For a table they had a big board. It was placed in the middle of the floor and all the family used to sit around it to eat. Then it was hung up against the wall until used again.
        1. buildings
    Seán C. Ó Súilliobháin