School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the country. There is one in Clounaglaskin the town land where I live. It is situated east of Clounaglaskin Cross about 200 yards, but in this statement it contradicts the statement I have already made for instead of being in good land it is surrounded by rock quarries. It consists of three large boulders or flags and each one is over a ton weight. Those stones are now covered over with ivy. There is also a sketch of Ogham writing scarcely discernable with old age. The other in which I have already mentioned lies in the townland of a kinsman of mine Mr Con O Neill of Harbours-View and although I have never seen it I have heard that it consists of a ring a ring of stones evidently ancient also.
  2. There is a holy-well in the western shoulder of Knockoura Hill. It is under a small rock and there is a beautiful scenery from it. A person can see the Fastnet Rock, the Bull, Cow, and Calf Rocks and Bantry Bay, from it. Long ago the people used to pay rounds to the well on certain days.