School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

Long ago a seining boat went out seining from Reentrisk with a crew of seven.

Long ago a seining boat went out seining from Reentrisk with a crew of seven. The follor also went out. They caught a big lot of fish and the follor was loaded. The crew was also inside in the follor. The next morning the boat was washed in on the rocks at Ballydonavan. It was supposed that the follor sank with the load of fish. No trace of the crew was ever seen.
    Seán C. Ó Súilliobháin
    13
    Concubhar Ó Súilliobháin
    69
  2. Puxley was the name of the old Landlord in this place. He lived in Dunboy. He owned all around Berehaven. He had agents working under him who used to gather the rent on horseback as motors were not in use in those days. The workmen were not allowed to travel through the main entrance to the castle. They were also punished in some way if they did not salute him when passing him. He paid his workmen a very small wage for a long day, from six o'clock in the morning until six in the evening. A bell was always sounded for the men to start work in the morning and a certain man was set apart for that job. One morning when he went to to ring it he found that the rope was