School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Dunboy Castle was owned by the Puxleys. In olden times it was a great place for playing cards. One night a big crowd was playing and one stopped away. They started playing and after a few minutes the devil appeared under the table in the shape of the absent man. The men played on until a card fell and when one of the men went to pick it up he found the sign of a mans shoe on it. One of the men decided to go for the priest. When he went the priest refused to come. After some time he came and he read prayers over the devil. He dissappeared through the window in a ball of fire. They never played cards there after that.
  2. There are local old ruins to be seen around this part of the country always. There is an old "cabhalach" called Gutteries situated near Dunboy. In olden times a woman lived there called Mrs Gutteries. Her husband used to ring the bell in Dunboy for the Protestants. He died not long afterwards and his wife had to live alone. One night she was killed. The old ruins are still to be seen.
    seán C. Ó Súilliobháin
    Concubhar Ó Súilliobháin