School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. There was an old school situated in the west end of Cahergarriffe. It was a small thatched one. They had only one book, a slate and a slate pencil. Every scholar had to bring two sods of turf daily and the scholar that would not bring them got two slaps of a holly rod. There was another one of these old schools in Dunboy for Protestants and the remains are still to be seen. It was a small round cement one.
        2. buildings
    Seán C. Ó Súilliobháin
    13
    Concubhar Ó Súilliobháin
    69
  2. There is a liss situated in the east end of Cahergarriffe. There was a small round hole in the centre of it but it cannot be seen now. The scholars going to the old school in Cahergarriffe used to be throwing stones in to it and listening to the sound below. One time my Grandfather put down an oar and he found no bottom. Then he put two big stones over the hole. Half the liss is now covered with black-thorns and a ditch is built across the middle of it.