School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

Long ago the boys used not get any shoes until they reached their twentieth year.

Long ago the boys used not get any shoes until they reached their twentieth year. A certain man had a family of three boys & two girls. The eldest of the boys was Bill. When Bill reached his twentieth year he got a pair a pair of shoes. When the father would tell any other one of the family to go for a message they would all refuse & say "let Bill go so he got the pair of shoes".
    Seán C. Ó Súilliobháin
    13
    Concubhar Ó Suilliobháin
    69
  2. Long ago Puxley agents went to a man in Grauns named Bill Lehane for rent or to take possession of his land. It happened in the Autumn. When they went west Bill tied himself to a crowbar in the field as he would not go over the Cliff because Grauns is a very steep place. When they