School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

When measuring the copper in Allihies mines,

When measuring the copper in Allihies mines, it was how they used to fill up a certain space of ground and measure it according to the area of the space.
    It was an Englishman who was making up accounts, and one week-end when he was doing so, Bill Lehane told him that he was wrong and that he was cheating the men. "I made it up", he said, and I got £7 different to what you got, and if you dont believe me, I will make it up again." The Englishman didnt believe him, so Bill turned around, and getting a slate he started drawing dots and dashes on it. Of course he couldnt add two and two. He kept working for some time and at last he turned around and said, "There you are, I got the very same thing again." "Maybe you are right,"
    Pádraig O Néill
    Gour, Co. Cork