School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

Some years ago a man named Hanley who was working in Allihies mines was one night crossing Knockoura hill. He was attacked by a ghost in the form of a red haired woman but he beat her off with a blacktorn stick. She followed him about two miles until he crossed the river at Knockoura. It is said that a ghost don't ever cross a river so when he crossed the river she did not follow him any more.
    The next night the next night when he was crossing the hill she attacked him, and killed him. When he was found there was a fistful of red hair in his hand after the struggle.
    Long ago a priest was coming from a sick call in
    Proinséas Ó Murchadha