School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Station in Adrigole (continued)

One day many years ago, a priest in the parish of Adrigole was going to a station.

(continued from previous page)
    standing in the door with a hammer and chisel in his hands. The priest asked him in surprise what he wanted them for. The man said that he was going to take off the lintels of the door, that he tried to take it out and it was too big every other way. The priest laughed, and catching the handle of the umbrella which was outside the door he pressed the spring and the umbrella closed up. The man looked at the priest, surprise and wonder written on his face and said, "Father, if anyone told me that the priest had so much power I wouldn't believe them.
  2. About forty or fifty years ago there lived in Garrawns, Castletownbere, a man named Bill Lehane. Although he never went to school, he was well-known for his notorious wit. Many stories are still told by old men and women who remember him. He lived mostly by fishing. One evening when he was going fishing his wife told him that unless he brought home a score fish, he would get no
    Pádraig O Néill
    Gour, Co. Cork