School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Some years ago, a smith named Hanley from Bere Island who was working in Allihies Mines, was one night crossing Knocoura Hill, by the old road to the mines.

after the struggle.
  2. There is a small lake in Cahergarriff, Castletown Bere, and long ago people used to pay rounds there. Many cures were effected there. There were two bunches of rushes floating about there all the time. Once, a woman went and washed clothes there. It is said that it is not right to have anything to do with such places, so the two bunches of rushes which were floating there, were washed away, and no cure has been effected there since. There was also a holy well near the place, and money, buttons, etc, used to be thrown in there, but perhaps it is covered now, as it isn't to be seen there now. There are a couple of other holy wells similar to it throughout the country.
  3. In the Famine Times

During the famine, there was a family living near the village of Eyeries, and they were dying of hunger.

During the famine there was a family living near the village of Eyeries, and they were dying of hunger. Their father did his best to keep them alive, but it was no good. At last he went to the hill, and brought home all the sheep he had and killed them
    Pádraig O Néill
    Gour, Co. Cork