School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title)

Some years ago, a smith named Hanley from Bere Island who was working in Allihies Mines, was one night crossing Knocoura Hill, by the old road to the mines.

Some years ago, a smith named Hanley from Bere Island who was working in Allihies Mines, was one night crossing Knocoura Hill, by the old road to the mines. He was attacked by a ghost in the form of a red-haired woman. She attacked him on top of the Hill, but he beat her off with a blackthorn stick. She followed him about three miles until he came to a river. It is said that a ghost cannot cross a river, so he jumped the river, and she did not follow him any further. It is said that on account of the fright, he jumped fifteen feet, when crossing the river, and two stones, one on each side of the river, mark the distance to the present day. Next night when he was coming back across the hill again, she attacked him secondly and killed him. When he was found, there was a fistful of red hair in his hand.
    Pádraig O Néill
    Gour, Co. Cork