School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    sick, and he had to remain in bed the following day. After a few days he felt his leg very bad. He went to Cork with it, and no cure could be had. His own shin bone got bad and he died.
  2. Long ago the cure the people had for a bleeding nose was to put a heavy key on the back of the person, between the shoulders. This cure is still in use, because the blood that comes from the nose, comes from the lungs.
  3. About forty years ago a ship got wrecked outside the harbours' mouth. There were sheep and horses and hay in the ship. The sailors threw everything overboard and gave permission to everybody to take them. No sooner were the sheep in the water than they were taken into boats.