School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Weddings

In olden times the weddings lasted for three days and three nights.

In olden times, the weddings lasted for three days and three nights. Their food consisted of curds and potato cake and butter. One time a woman in Rínn Triosgh got a chest of tea in the tide. When the day of the Station came she boiled the tea in the water and strained the water away and put the tea in a plate to the priest. She called her daughter Nóirín and told her to go up to the bed and get the butter and bread and bring them down to her. As soon as the priest heard it he went out the door and went home for his breakfast.