School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times the people in this district used to grow their own flax and make their own linen.

(continued from previous page)
    tie it up in big Sheaves and they would be sure to keep all the ends together. Then they would draw it on their backs to the deepest bog they had and put it under the water and put sods on top to keep it down. After a few days they would spread it out on a clean field in a corner for shelter.
    They would let it there for a couple of days and then take it up in the loft over the fire. After a few months they would take down the bundles and twist it in fistfuls and double it up and put it in a big ciseán and fill the ciseán of them things. Then they would bruise the basketful with a túairgín and pull the stuff like tatch, and make small twists of it and double it again. Then they would pound out the small round and clean away the threads with a hackle. Then the girls would set to work and put twenty five rounds to make a (dorn). Then they would spin it and [?] it all and send it to weaver.