School: An Chathair Gharbh (roll number 13896)

Cahergarriff, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    give the girl was to tangle a ball of thread and tell the girl to free it out for him without cracking it.
    Sometimes the match used to be made by parents, and the day of the wedding the girl would ask in the Churchyard, when she would see the crowd of boys, which was hers.
    Some time ago a crowd of men entered a liss in Tir-na-highland, and they found a lot of cups and saucers and other useful articles, after the Danes.
  2. In olden times the land Lord used to evict the people who would not pay the rent, and one man went to Daniel OConnell and asked him for advice as to how he would get off without paying his rent. Daniel OConnell told him to ask for leave from today until tomorrow. He got request and the story went on like that from day to day. The man never paid his rent.