School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

were used for Mass purposes so some of the old people tell us.
    It stands to reason, because history tells us that there was a church to be built a few hundred yards away from the well about seven hundred years ago. The stones were collected and are still to be seen in a place well known to everybody as "Lathar Séipeal". This well and church must be very ancient as it would be very likely that it was from this well our church long ago derived its name St Michael's Church.
  2. Long ago Christmas was thought more of than at the present time as money was not so plentiful as it is now when the Christmas cake and puddings and whiskey was bought, and it was thought a lot of because some of the houses could not have it only at that time. Some houses used to kill a cow and others a pig or a sheep and they used to give pieces around to the houses and the rest used to be salted down. Long ago the