School: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (roll number 7452)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the peninsula of Beara many of the old customs are still observed. In other places all the old customs are not carried on at all now. Some of the old customs are :-
    The spilling of salt is a sign of a quarrel. To put an article of clothing on inside out is considered a sign of good luck. Three candles lighting together are regarded as a sign of a wedding or a wake. To sing at one's meals is a sign of disappointment. A dog crying in the night is a prophesy of death.
    No important work is started on Monday or any journey is not started. Before a new dwelling is inhabited sheep must be housed there first. Anyone never dips a milky vessel into a well or milky water is never trown into a stream but on dry ground. The afterbirth when a cow calves must be placed on a nearby hedge. A cat with his back to the fire or seagulls inland is a sign of broken weather. It is lucky to come across a pin in the morning or a four-holed object like a button.
    Bonfires are lit in the
    Leon Ó Suilleabháin