School: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (roll number 7452)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. There are lots of local customs and beliefs with regards the weather. The forefathers of the people kept them and knew them and passed them on to their children who also passed them on and so on. The old people very proudly tell them when asked about the weather. What are the commonest of them?
    A red sky in the morning and a grey sky in the evening are signs of rain. When the sun sets in an apparent red hole rain will follow. If however the red rises up from the sun and the sun sets in a clear place we have a sure guarantee of fine weather. When "Moses"[?] Horns rise up from the sun we will have wind and rain but if the "Horns" come down from the sun we will have a calm. A fiery red sun is a sign of easterly wind. A halo around the sun is a sigh of bad weather.
    "When the moon is on its back
    Fine weather there is no lack."
    is one of their sayings. When the new moon is seen carrying the old moon in its arm rain is sure to follow. When a star is close behind the moon it is of a storm but when the star is in front we will have fine weather. When a star falls in a certain direction it indicates that the wind will come from that direction. It is also said that when a star falls it is a sign of a soul going to Heaven from Purgatory. Rainbows in the morning are sign of wind and on Saturday is sign of rain for the following. A halo around the moon may
    Seán Ó Súilleabhain
    Rerrin, Co. Cork