School: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (roll number 7452)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. Beare Island like many other places on the west coast of Ireland abounds with place-names mostly Irish. With the dying out of the Irish language however these names became dissipated and many changes have occurred in the pronounciation since their origination. Therefore the derivation is complicated and very often we err in the simplification of the words. The townland in which I reside is enriched with those names here are some of them:-
    The name "Baoi" is very prevalent in the South-West coast of Ireland the Irish for Bantry Bay being Bádh Baoi and for the Dursey Island being Inis Baoí. There is a rock on the north side of the Island called Carraig Baoi so we presume that some chieftain name Baoi was resident in Beara in olden times and that those bays and islands must have been called after him - Carraig Baoi meaning the rock of Baoi.
    Turk Island:- this is called after the Turks who died of a highly contagious and who are buried there. There are also some mounds there probably to mark their burial places.
    Bank Strand: regarded as the finest strand in Bank contains four smaller strands. Hence it's name. At the mouth of the strand there are rocks called the "Palmers' Rocks" after the men who used fish in that part long ago and after whom the townland is named. There is also a shady strand Called also Palmers' Cove but it is now called "Cuasín" the little Coos.
    Seán Ó Suilleabain
    Rerrin, Co. Cork