School: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (roll number 7452)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. There is a holy well situated on the north side of Baile na Cille hill and it is called St Michael's Well. The people who still visit the well do certain prayers. There are white pebbles to be found in front of the well and those people who visit that well take ten of those pebbles and at every round they drop a pebble.
    The prayers they say are one decade of the rosary at every round. The people do not drink the water or use it otherwise. There is a small bush beside the well and the visitors leave some relic beside it.

The well is said to have been founded by a certain sailor who was blind and he had a vision shown to him by St Michael. He was told in the dream about a well which is now called St Michael's Well.
    The sailor believed that if he visited this well he would be cured by saying certain prayers. Shortly after
    Conchubar Ó h-Aractáin
    Greenane, Co. Cork