School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. There lived in Droumbeg a man named Daniel Reilly and he was married. He had three sons and five daughters and himself and his sons were fishermen. He had only a small farm and he had to go fishing in order to earn a living. He used to be out seining every night and had only a few hours in the daytime.
    One day he went to the wood cutting spars and he had enough spars cut for to spar a thatch cabin. At one o clock he got hungry and he sat down and ate his dinner. When he had his dinner ate he went asleep for a hour and when he woke he was unable to walk. He crawled home and he left the spars in the wood. His knee was stiff with pain and he rubbed many things to it to cure it but he could not ease the pain. One day one of the neighbours advised his wife to go to Máire Ní Murcadha's house. So on the following day Mrs. Reilly went to Máire Ní Murcada and when the